Established 2011... PO Box 177... Morris, NY 13808... email: onceyouknow.morris@gmail.com
[…] statement setting forth [the agency’s] best estimate], which shall indicate the information and
methodology upon which such best estimate is based and the reasons why a complete cost
statement cannot be provided.”
7. The DEC grossly mistates the impact on local government and has pointedly ignored local government officials. There are no specific protections in the proposed regulations for any small business, since there are no protections for any land use from the hazards of shale gas industrialization.
SAPA § 202-b(1) requires the DEC to “consider utilizing approaches that will accomplish the
objectives of applicable statutes while minimizing any adverse economic impact of the rule on
small business and local governments. Consistent with the objectives of applicable statutes, the
agency shall consider such approaches as: (a) the establishment of … timetables that take into
account the resources available to small businesses and local governments….”
Once again, the DEC has acted in disregard of the law. In the HVHF Rule Making Notice, the DEC
asserts that “Local governments are not required to take any affirmative action under the
proposed revised rules.” But the assertion that local governments are not required to take
affirmative action is not responsive to the issue of whether an alternative approach could
minimize adverse economic impacts of the rule on local governments.
8. The DEC grossly understates the regional impact on rural areas, by simply ignoring them.
In clear violation of SAPA § 202-bb, the DEC has failed to “consider utilizing approaches that will
accomplish the objectives of applicable statutes while minimizing any adverse economic impact of
the rule on public and private sector interests in rural areas. Consistent with the objectives of
applicable statutes, the agency shall consider such approaches as: (a) the establishment of
timetables that take into account the resources available to rural areas ….”
In the HVHF Rule Making Notice, the DEC asserts that: “These proposed revised requirements
are applicable to HVHF activities statewide, and would not result in any disproportionate
impact on the regulated community in rural areas.” (emphasis added.)