Established 2011... PO Box 177... Morris, NY 13808... email: onceyouknow.morris@gmail.com
[…] forms and paperwork will be required by the proposed regulations BEFORE the regulations are
adopted. If the DEC has not yet determined the proper form and content of a required form, sound
standards (as required by SAPA) mandate that the rule making process be withdrawn and
commenced only when the DEC is prepared to comply with the statutory requirements of
rulemaking.
10. Proposed regulations fail to list direct impact on local services, by acting as if there aren’t any by willfully ignoring input from local officials.
SAPA § 202-a(3)(e) requires the RRIS to contain “a statement describing any program, service,
duty or responsibility imposed by the rule upon any county, city, town, village, school district, fire district or other special district.”
The RRIS states that the proposal “will not directly impose any significant service, duty or
responsibility” on local governments. (emphasis added.)
There is no legal authority under SAPA allowing the DEC to limit its regulatory impact statement