Established 2011... PO Box 177... Morris, NY 13808... email: onceyouknow.morris@gmail.com
[…] (emphasis added.)
The “2011 rdSGEIS” is only a draft document, is presumably in the process of being revised to
reflect public comment, and has not been adopted or approved by the DEC. The DEC is acting in
violation of SAPA § 201-1(2)(a), by substituting for purposes of the Revised Job Impact Statement
industry-supplied jobs information parroted from a draft environmental impact statement .
5. The proposed regulations fail to cite any alternatives that might reduce negative impacts. Indeed, few land uses and no surface rights are protected by the regulations.
In contravention of SAPA § 202-a(1), the RRIS contains no evidence that the DEC considered the
utilization of “approaches which are designed to avoid undue deleterious economic effects or
overly burdensome impacts of the rule upon persons, including persons residing in New York
state’s rural areas directly or indirectly affected by [the rules]…”
The public has submitted numerous studies, surveys, reports, and information making the case
that there are material deleterious economic effects and/or overly burdensome impacts on
persons in rural areas that are directly or indirectly affected by the rules to the extent that the