Established 2011... PO Box 177... Morris, NY 13808... email: onceyouknow.morris@gmail.com
[…] 2. The DEC failed to cite any studies, science or studies as the basis of its proposed regulations as required by law. The only explanation is that there is no rational basis for the proposed regulations – the DEC simply made them up with the gas lobby
Issuance of the HVHF Rule Making Notice and its associated Revised Regulatory Impact Statement
– High Volume Hydraulic Fracturing – 6 NYCRR Parts 52, 190, 550-556, 560 and 750 (the “Revised
Regulatory Impact Statement” or the “RRIS”) are invalid by virtue of failing to comply with SAPA §
202-a(3)(b) requirements for a valid regulatory impact statement.
In clear derogation of SAPA legal requirements, the discussion of “needs and benefits” contained in
the RRIS does not contain so much as a single “citation for and summary […] of each scientific or
statistical study, report or analysis that served as the basis for the rule, [or] an explanation of how
it was used to determined the necessity for and benefits derived from the rule … [or] the name of
the person that produced each study, report or analysis.”
As a matter of law it is arbitrary and capricious for the DEC to engage in rule making procedure without regard to the facts or a sound basis in reason.3. The DEC failed to respond to requests for any science, studies or basis for the proposed regulations.