Established 2011... PO Box 177... Morris, NY 13808... email: onceyouknow.morris@gmail.com
[…] Indeed absent a state gas production tax, the regulations are an unfunded mandate on local government, leaving state agencies, particularly the DOT and local road authorities to fend for themselves..
In derogation of the requirements of SAPA: the RRIS does not contain “a statement detailing the
projected costs of the rule” which shall indicate the “costs for the implementation of, and
continued administration of the rule to the agency and to the state and its local governments”; nor
does the RRIS contain a statement of the best estimate of such costs [permissible under SAPA §
202-a (c)(iv) where an agency finds that it “cannot fully provide a statement of such costs, a
statement setting forth [the agency’s] best estimate], which shall indicate the information and
methodology upon which such best estimate is based and the reasons why a complete cost
statement cannot be provided.”
7. The DEC grossly mistates the impact on local government and has pointedly ignored local government officials. There are no specific protections in the proposed regulations for any small business, since there are no protections for any land use from the hazards of shale gas industrialization.