Established 2011... PO Box 177... Morris, NY 13808... email: onceyouknow.morris@gmail.com
[…] funded in whole or in part through a grant from the agency that is used as the basis of a proposed
rule and any supporting data;[…].”
Upon information and belief, the DEC has refused timely to comply with SAPA § 104(a) by denying to fulfill FOIL requests for reports or analysis (including requests for reports relating to the health impact assessment) and refusal to make public the data, reports or information upon which the HVHF Proposed Rules are based.
4. The DEC failed to include local government agencies in the rule-making process in any way, at any time – as required by law.
SAPA § 202-b provides that “when any rule is proposed for which a regulatory flexibility analysis
is required, the agency shall assure that small businesses and local governments have been given an opportunity to participate in the rule making….”
Local government officials, including the New York Association of Towns, testified at the Assembly hearing that they had been excluded from the rule-making process by the DEC.The DEC scheduled its thirty day comment period between December 12, 2012 and January 11,